Arab Today Banner
Google
Online - Hometown News Covering Arab and Surrounding Communities

Home
Community Guide
Community Events
Classifieds
Obituaries
Birthdays
Churches/Religion
Letters To Editor
Entertainment
Education
Social/Lifestyles
Sports
Crossword Puzzle
Sudoku Puzzle
Country Boy Chef
Lawn & Garden Tips
Home & Lifestyls Tips
Recipe & Food Tips
Email Updates
Submit News Tips
Contact Us
Advertise

Arab
Guntersville
Blountsville


As a service to our readers, Arab Today is honored to provide space for local Obituary-Funeral-Memorial announcements. All obituary and funeral announcement information is provided by the participating funeral homes. Please contact the individual funeral homes to request additional information, to let them know you appreciate this service or to request a greater participation. ~ Arab Today.



Adams-Brown Service Funeral Home
6906 US Highway 431
P.O. Box 488
Albertville, AL 35950

Office Phone  -  (256) 878-0231
Obituary Announcement Line  -  (256) 878-3033
www.adamsbrownfuneralhome.com
********************************************
April 19,2011
Mr.Arbert"Orb" Daniel 83 of Albertville passed away Tuesday April 19,2011 at Marshall medical Center South.Funeral services will be held Thursday April 21,2011 at 3:00pm @ Corcord United Baptist Church.Interment in Corbinville United Methodist Church Cemetery.Rev.Phillip Williams,Rev.Lynn Darnell & Kenneth Lassater will officiate.Visitation:Wednesday April 20,2011 from 5:00pm-8:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home.Family request flowers or donations to Shepherds Cove Hospice of Concord United Baptist Church.Survivors:Wife:Maggie Ida Daniel of Albertville.Sons:Ray Daniel(Brenda) of Boaz & Rickey Daniel(Marla) of Albertville.Daughters:Wanda Tidmore(Wendell) of ALbertville & Janie Swords(Virgil) of Crossville.Sister:Bettie Lempke of Rossville,Ga.12 Grandchildren & 16 Great-grandchildren.Preceded in death by Parents:Henry Kage Daniel & Laura Pack Daniel.Brother:Winford Kage Daniel.Mr.Daniel was retired from Revere Copper & Brass.He & Maggie had been married for nearly 65 years.He was also a long time member of Concord United Baptist Church.
 
Martha Jane Sims 50 of Boaz passed away Saturday April 9,2011 at Marshall Medical Center South in Boaz.Funeral services will be held Tuesday April 12,2011 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Freeman Chapel Cemetery.Rev.Dwight Gary will officiate.Visitation:Tuesday April 12,2011 from 11:00am until servie time.Survivors:Husband:Tommy Sims of Boaz.Daughters:Halley(Ben) Martin of Seattle,WA. & Emily(Austin) Benefield of Albertville,Al.Paerents:Bobby & Ruth Davis of Geraldine,Al.Sisters:Paula Hawkins of Guntersville,Al., & Tina McCoy of Albertville,Al. Brothers:Jack Davis of Indiana & Greg Davis of Boaz,Al. Grandchildren:Ava Martin,Davis Martin & Madison Benefield.
 
Wilbur T.Simpler II  61 of Albertville passed away Thursday April 7,2011 at U.A.B in Birmingham.A private memorial service will be held at a later date.Mr.Simpler was a sales manager with the Honeywell Corp.for many years.Survivors:Wife:Leslie L.Simpler of Albertville,Al. Son:Thomas Scott Simpler(Amber) of Seattle,WA. Grandson:Aiden James Simpler of Seattle,WA.
 
Mrs.Minnie Hazel (Naylor) Carroll 89 of Boaz passed away Sunday March 27,2011 at Marshall Medical Center South.Funeral services will be held Wednesday march 30,2011 at 2:00pm at Adams brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Kilpatrick Cemetery.Rev.Tony Holcomb will officiate.Survivors:Son:Steve(Mary) Carroll of Boaz.DAughter:Judy(Edgar) Epps of Lineville,Al..2 Grandchilden & 2 Great-grandchildren.Preceded in death by husband:Wright Carroll.
 
Mrs. Dorothy Gail Woodham of Albertville passed away Thursday March 24,2011 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.Funeral, services will be held Sunday March 27,2011 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Albertville City Cemetery.Rev.Randy Smith will officiate.Visitation:Sunday March 27,2011 from 11:00am - service time.Family request flowers or donations to Hospice of Marshall County.Survivors:Husband:Gerald Woodham of Albertville.Daughter:Mary Lisa Davis of Alabaster.Step-daughter:Mary Oliver.Step-son:Brent Woodham.Sisters:Sarah Galloway,Jeanine Mabrey & Sue Peters.Brothers:Jim Floyd & Jerry Floyd.5 Grandchildren. Preceded in death by:Son:Benny Paul Smith.                                                            
 
Rita Janue Harper 65 of Albertville passed away Wednesday March 23,2011 at SHepherds Cove Hospice.Funeral services will be held Friday March 25,2011 at 2:00pm at The Fellowship Church in Albertville.Interment at White Oak cemetery.FRev.Donald Cotton will officiate.Survivors:Daughter:Carla Harper of Albertville.Rita was a long time banker with several baNKS IN Marshall County.
 
Chris Jones 44 of Boaz passed away Monday March 21,2011 in Albertville.Graveside services will be held Thursday March 24,2011 at 2:00pm at Rehobeth Baptist Church cemetery in Guntersville.Chris Amos will officiate.Survivors:Wife:Sandra Kay Jones of Boaz.
 
Samon Marrion Bartlett 91 of Albertville passed away Monday March 21,2011 at TLC Nursing Home in Oneonta,Al. Visitation:Wednesday march 23,2011 from 5:00pm - 8:00pm.A private memorial graveside service will be held at a later date at Douglas cemetery.Survivors:Sons:Phillip Marrion Bartlett,Carter Lee Bartlett,Dallas Stanley Bartlett,Randy Edmond Bartlett & Jerry Allen Bartlett.Daughhters:Valire Jan Surface & Carol Jean Humpries.Brother:Burl Bartlett.Mr. bartlet was a veteran of World War II with the Army Air Corp.
 
Marie Blessing 90 of Albertville passed away Saturday March 19,2011 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.Funeral services will be held Thursday March 24,2011 at 11:00am at Adams Funeral Home Chapel.Blake Jones will officiate.Interment at Blessing Church of Christb Cemetery near Kilpatrick.Visitation:ThursdaY mARCH 24,2011 10:00AM Until service time.Survivors:Daughter-in-law:Gloria Bragg.Sistyer:Kate Gann.2 Grandchildren & 4 Great-grandchildren.
 
Mr.John Thomas Allen 75 of Albertville passed away Tuesday March 15,2011 at Marshall Medical Center South in Boaz.Funeral service conducted Thursday March 17,2011 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home.Interment in Highpoint Cemetery.Mr.Allen(Coach) was a retired teacher,administrator and coach in several schools in north Alabama including Douglas,Guntersville,Shoals,Anniston & Geraldine.He was a leader in forming the Marshall County Sports Hall of Fame.
 
March 17,2011
Mrs.Sybil Ruth Harris 83 of Albertville passed away Wednesday March 16,2011 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.Funeral services will be held Saturday March 19,2011 at 2:00pm at Adams Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Marshall Memorial gardens.Revs.Randy Dorsett & Glenn Pankey officiating.She along with her husband,L.D. were big supporters of the Marshall County Christian Services.Survivors:Husband:L.D. Harris.Daughters:Linda(Rayburn) Henry,Nancy(Walter)Lennartsson.Son:Danny(Diane) Harris.3 Grandchildren & 2 Great-grandchildren.
 
March 18,2011
Robert Edward Kelley 79 of the Sims Community near Guntersville passed away Friday March 18,2011 at Marshall Medical Center North after an extended illness.Complete arrangements later
Mr.Frank Misso 87 of Horton passed away Wed.March 9,2011 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.A private memorial service will be held at a later date.Mr.Misso was a veteran of World War II in the U.S. Navy.                                                                                                                                                  
 
Mrs.Marilyn Warlick 82 of Albertville passed away Monday March 7,2011 at Brookwood Medical Center in Birmingham.Funeral services will be held Friday March 11,2011 at 11:00am at Julia Street Memorial United Methodist Church in Boaz.Mrs.Warlick will lie in state from 10:00am until service time.Interment at 2:30pm at Jefferson Memorial Gardens in Trussville,Al.Family request flowers or donations to Julia Street Memorial United Metghodist Church Restoration Fund.Rev.Billy York & Rev.Wayne Graham officfiating.Survivors:Husband:Rev.Travis A. Warlick of Albertville.Son:Davis Warlick of Americus,Ga.Daughters:Jante(Chuch)Smith of Wilsonville,Al. & Ruth White of Tampa,Fl..5 Grandchildren & 2 Great-grandchildren.
 
Mrs.Cleo Smith 98 of Albertville passed away Friday March 4,2011.Funeral services conducted Sunday March 6,2011 at Highpoint Baptist Church.Interment in the adjoining cemetery.Rev.Stanley Jones & Larry Camp officiating.Survivors:Son:George(LIndas) Smith of Madison,Ms.Daughter:Fay(Marvin)Sumners of Austell,Ga.Brother:Lelton Creel of Albertville.Sister:Kathleen (Otto) Hill of Douglas,Al.
 
James"Jamie" Michael Snow 41 of Kilpatrick passed away Sunday March 6,2011 at Marshall Medical Center South.Funeral services conducted Tuesday March 8,2011 at 11:00am at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Martling Cemetery.Bro.Jack Andrews & Mr.Dustin Brock officiating.Survivors:Wife:Shonda Hunt Snow of Ki8lpatrick,Al.Father:Michael Snow of Martling.Grandmother:Ernestine Wilabay of Martling.Sisters:Stephanie(George) Knott & Bronna(Mike) Smith of Albertville.A host of other relatives.Jamie enjoyed racing 4-wheelers & dirt bikes.
 
Mrs.Patricia "Pat" Sparks 70 of Albertvillle passed away Friday Feb.25,2011 at Marshall Medical Center North.A memorial service will be held Monday feb.28,2011 at 2:00pm at Adams Funeral Home Chapel.Family suggest memorials to American Cancer Society.
 
Robert.M.Derring 76 of Boaz passed away Saturday Feb.26,2011 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.A memorial service will be held at a later date at Arlington national Cemetery in Washing,D.C. Mr. Deering was an retired exective officer with the U.S. Navy after serving for over 30 years.
 
Lisa Worley 48 of Huntsville ,formerly of Sand Mountain,passed away Friday Feb.18,2011 at Huntsville Hospital.Funeral services will be held Sunday Feb.20,2011 at 4:00pm at Antioch Baptist Church in Albertville.Interment at Dekalb Memorial Gardens.Survivors:Husband:Rick Worley.Son:Chase Worley.Mother:Bonnie Faye Rowell.Memorial may be made to Hospice of Marshall County,Shepherds Cove.                                                                                                                                            
 
Mr.Franklin L.Eidson 79 of Albertville passed away Tuesday Feb.15,2011 at Crossville Healthcare.Funeral services will be held Thursday Feb.17,2011 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Alder Springs Cemetery.Phillip Bradley & Billy Todd will officiate.Mr.Eidson was a self-employed carpenter & a veteran in the U.S. Army.Survivors:Scott Eidson(Cristy) of Hollywood,Al. 2 Grandchildren & 1 Great-grandchild.
                                                             
Mrs.Phyllis Evans 80 of Albertville passed away Tuesday Feb.15,2011 at Marshall Medical Center South.A memoprial service will be held at a later date.                                                                    
 
Mrs.Emma Elizabeth Morgan 92 of Albertville passed away Saturday Feb.12.2011 at Marshall Medical Center North.A private memorial service will be held at a later date.Survivors:Daughters:Mary Klein of Hoover,Al. & Jane(David)Sorsby of Memphis,Tn.Son:James William Morgan & Joe Madison Morgan.7 Grandchildren & 9 Great-grandchildren                                                                                                
                                                                                                 
Mr.Joel Eugene Holland 78 of Albertville passed away Sunday Feb.13,2011 at Marshall Medical Center South.Funeral services will be held Wednesday Feb.16,2011 at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Pleasant Grove Cemetery near McClardy,Al. Visitation:Tuesday Feb.15,2011 from 5:30pm -8:00pm.Survivors:Sons:James & Steven Holland.Daughter:Dawn Michael.Sister:Monell Lang.9  Grandchildren & 7 Great-grandchildren.                                                                                                  
                                                                                                 
Mr.Charles Daniel Holmes 72 of Oneonta,Al. formerly of Albertville passed away Saturday Feb.5,2011 at St.Vincent's Medical Center in Birmingham.Funeral service will be conducted Tuesday Feb.8,2011 at 11:00am at Adams Brown Funeral Service Chapel.Interment in Gunters Mountain Memorial Gardens>Visitation:Monday 5:00pm-8:00pm                                                                                        
 
Mr.Barney Theo Johnson 88 of Gadsden passed away Thursday Feb.3,2011 at his residence.Funeral services will be held Saturday Feb.5,2011 at 3:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interm,ent at Liberty Cemetery at Painter.Visitation:Saturday Feb.5,2011 from 12:00 noon until service time.Suervivors:Wife:Mary Latrell Johnson.Son:Rickey (Marsha)Johnson:Daughter:Ann(Philip)Elliott.Brothers:Wendell Johnson,Bobby Johnson & Gerald Johnson.Sister:Loyce Ann Bearden.4 Grandchildren & 2 Great=-grandchildren.                                                                                             
 
Ray Whitehead 72 of Albertville passed away Monday January 31,2011 at Shepherds Cove Hospice in Albertville.Funeral services will be held Wednesday February 2,2011 at 2:00pm from Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Memory Hill Cemetery.Brother Jesse Self will officiate.Mr.Whitehead was a self-emplyed carpenter.Survivors:Several nieces & nephews.                                           
 
Mr.James Garland Hill 69 of Guntersville passed away Wednesday at his residence.Funeral services will be held on Friday january 28,2011 at 3:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral, Home Chapel.Interment at Brashers Chapel cemetery in Albertville.Rev.Delbert Jarman will officiate.Visitation:Friday 11:00am until service time.Mr.Hill served in the U.S. Army.Survivors:Wife:Marcheta Hill.Daughters:,Jamie(John) Eddings,Christy(Frank)Brodzinski,Aneva Cassels,Laura Trejo.Sisters:Judy(Wade)Morrow,Marlene(Rex)Hard.Brother:Edwin(Emma)Hill.7 step-children.16 grandchildren & 1 great-grandchild.                                                                                  
 
Mrs.Nancy Williams 79 of Albertville passed away Thursday Jan.27,2011 in Nashville,Tn.Graveside services will be held Saturday Jan.29,2011 at 11:00am at Memory Hill Cemetery in Albertville.Visitation:Saturday Jan.29,2011 from 10:00am-10:45am.Rev.Mike Johnson will officiate.Survivors:Daughters:Allison Meta of Fishers,In.& Ann Cole.                                               
 
 
Mr.Edwin Beam 57 of Boaz passed away Saturday January 22,2011 at his residence.Funeral services will be conducted Tuesday January 25,2011 at 11:00am graveside at Nixons Chapel cemetery.Visitation:Monday January 24,2011 from 5:30pm -8:00pm.Survivors:Sons:Chris Bean(Patricia) & Brandon Bean(Kimberly).Sister:Sylvia Bean Lay.Grandchildren:Jonathan Frasier & Christa Frasier Bean,Niece:Courtney Lay.                                                                                                        
 
Mr.Joseph Welch Crawford 75 of Horton passed away Friday January 21,2010 at his residence.Funeral services will be held Sunday January 23,2011 at 2:00pm at Adams Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Bethany Cemetery near Horton.Visitation:Sunday January 23,2011 from 11:00am - service time.Rev.Kenneth Windsor will officiate.Mr.Crawford was retired from the construction business.He also served in the United States Army.Survivors:Wife: Patricia"Pat" Crawford.Sons:Cliff Crawford(Marsha) & Jimmy Crawford(Maria).Brothers:Frank Crawford(Mickey) & Ira Joe Crawford(Gayle).Sister:Argyle Glassco.3 Grandchildren & 5 Great-grandchildren.                                                                   
 
 
Mrs.Betty Jean Carr  77 of Horton,Al. passed away Thursday January 20,2011 at Marshall Medical Center South.Funeral services will be held Saturday January 22,2011 at 11:00am at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Memory Hill Cemetery.Visitation:Saturday 9:00am-11:00am.Survivors:Son:Robert Whatley.                                                                                                                                                   
 
Mr.Clyde Norman Gary 84 oif Albertville passed away Tuesday January 18,2011 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.Funeral services will be held Friday January 21,2011 at 11:00am at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Freeman's Chapel Cemetery.Visitation:Thursday January 20,2011 from 6:00pm-8:00pm.Mr.Gary was a veteran with the U.S. Army.He was a retired auto mechanic.Survivors:Wife:Irene Smith Gary.Sons:Ricky Gary(Pam),Mike & Tim Gary & Jimmy Gary(Vickie).Sister:Monteen Cobb.9 Grandchildren & 5 Great-grandchildren.Ministers for service:Rev.Roger White,Brother Dwight Gary & Brother Franklin Pope. 
 
January 20,2011
Larry Wayne McClure 56 of Albertville passed away Wednesday January 19,2011 at his residence.Funeral services will be held Saturday January 22,2011 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home.Interment in Memory Hill Cemetery.Visitation:Friday January 21,2011 from 5:30pm-9:00pm.Survivors:Wife:Annette McClure.Son:Mark Nicholas McClure.Brother:Phillip McClure(Sue).Special friends:DorseyHolland(Mary).Mother-in-law:Doris Coker.                                                                         
 
                                                                        
 
Billy Moultrie 85 of Albertville passed away Tuesday Jan.11,2011 at his residence.Funeral services will be held Friday Jan.14,2011 at First Baptist Church of Albertville at 11:00am.Interment at Memory Hill Cemetery.Rev.Randy Smith will officiate.Visitation:Thursday 6:00pm - 8:00pm at First Baptist Church.Mr.Moultrie was the owner of Moultrie Automotive in Albertville for many years.He was a veteran of WWII in the Navy.Family request in lieu of flowers,donations to First Baptist Church of Albertville or the charity of your choice.Survivors:Wife:Louise Moultrie.Sons:Steve Moultrie(Julie)Frank Moultrie(Melissa) & Dr.Russell Moultrie(Kathy).Daughter:Susan Clemons(Don).Brother:Fred Moultrie.Sister:Myra Garrett.11 Grandchildren.Preceded by parents:Walter & Minnie Moultrie.
 
Janury 13,2011
Mrs.Thelma Vinice Abercrombie 92 of Albertville passed away Monday Jan.10,2011 at the Abertville Nursing Home.Funeral services will be held Saturday January 15,2011 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Beulah Cemetery in Albertville.Visitation:Saturday January 15,2011 from 11:00am until service time.Family request in lieu of flowers,donations to the First United Methodist Church of Albertville.                                                                                                             
 
Mrs.Irene Sams 90 of the Asbury Community passed away Monday January 10,2011 at Shelby Baptist Medical Cente.Funeral services will be held Saturday January 15,2011 a 2:00pm at Asbury United Methodist Church.Interment in the adjoining cemetery.Visitation:Saturday 12:30pm until service time at Asbury United Methodist Church.                                                                                                        
 
Dora Denise Jackson 43 of Boaz passed away Monday January 3,2011 at Marshall Medical Center South.Funeral services will be held Thursday Janaury 6,2011 at 11:00am at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Marshall Memorial Gardens.She is survived by her Husband:Jeff Jackson.Daughter:Megan Jackson of Boaz.Step-daughter:Nikki Jones of Arab.Sisters:Mary Griffin & Alice Morgan.Brother:John Wilson.A host of nieces & nephews.She was a  homemaker.
 
Kenneth E.Buchanan 51 of the Sims Community passed away Friday December 31,2010.Funeral services will be held Tuesday January 4,2011 at 1:00pm at Pleasat Hill #2 Baptist Church.Interment in the adjoining cemetery.Bro.Gene Lambert & Bro.Joey Grant will officiate.Survivors:Wife:Lisa Isbell Buchanan.Son:Tyler Dewayne Buchanan.Daughter:Marissa Brooke Buchanan.Parents:Haskel & Christine Buchanan.Brother:Rev.Lynn Buchanan(Jeaneen).Sisters-in-law:Donna Champion(Randall)& Susan Peppers(Rodney).Brother-in-law:David Isbell.8 nephews.5 Nieces.9 Great nephews & nieces.Visitation:Monday January 3,2011 from 5:00pm - 9:00pm at Adams Funeral Home.
 
Mrs.Geraldine F.Peacock 76 of Solitude Ave. in Albertville passed away Thursday Dec.23,2010 at her residence.Funeral services held Sunday Dec.26,2010 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Memory Hill Cemetery.Rev.Tommy Williams officiating.Survivors:Sons:Chris Taylor(Carrie),Edmund Taylor III & Thomas Taylor.Daughter:Elizabeth Taylor Seavers.6 Grandchildren.3 Great-grandchildren.Preceded by Parents:Dean & Ruth Walls Foster.Husbad:Dr.Charles G.Peacock.Brother:Jimmy Foster.Sister:Glenda Faye Bowen.Mrs.Peacock was avid golfer.
 
Mrs Icle.Jewel Burgett 92 of Gadsden passed away Sunday Dec.26,2010 at TLC in Oneonta.Graveside services will be Wednesday Dec.28,2010 at 2:00pm at Marshall Memorial Gardens.Visitation Tuesday December 27,2010 from 6:00pm - 9:00pm at Adams Funeral Home.Survivors:Judy Lawley,Thomas Burgett,Craig & Leigh Thompson & Charles Young.In lieu of flowers,donations my be made to Hospice of Marshall County.....
 
Mr.Mark Bradley Crow 63 of Guntesville passed away Monday Dec.20,210 at Huntsville Hospital.Funeral services conducted Thursday.Dec.23,2010 at 2:00pm from Friendship Baptist Church in Danville,Al.Interment in the adjoining cemetery.Revs.Bruce Fitzgerald,Tim Keenum & Greg Keenum officiating.Survivors:Wife:Sharron Crow.Children:Kim Crow Prince,Konnie row Miller(Ray),Kristie Crow Wilbourn,Leresa Kimbrell & Anthony Jensen.Brother:Billy Joe Crow.4 Grandchildren.Mark was the owner of Crow Insurance Agency in Morgan CountyHe was also a long time employee of the Holiday Inn in Guntersville.He was a member of Th Church By The Lake in Guntersville.
 
 
Mrs.Nelda White 81 of Douglas passed away Monday Dec.20,2010 at her residence.Funeral services will be held Wed.Dec.22,2010 at 11:00am at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Douglas Cemetery.Brother Barry Higgins will officiate.Visitation:Tuesday 5:30pm - 8:00pm.
 
Mrs.Nancy Eubanks 89 of Boaz passed away Tuesday December 7,2010 at Shepherds Cove Hospice in Albertville.Funeral services will be held Thursday Dec.9,2010 at 1:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Marshall Memorial Gardens.Bro.Danny Hood will officiate.Survivors:Daughters:Perleen Casn & Betty Harris(Tracy) of Boaz.Son:Harvey Eubanks of Boaz.8 Grandchildren.11 Greatgrandchildren.9 Great-greatgrandchildren.Preceded in death:Husband:G.J.Eubanks.Son-in-law:Johnny Eubanks.
 
Charles E.Cook 64 of Guntersville passed away Friday Dec.3,2010 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.Funeral services will be held Monday Dec.6,2010 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Beulah Cemetery.Rev.Keith Dodd will officiate.Survivors:Wife:Corina Lewis Cook.Mother:Ineze Thomas(Lelon).Sisters:Patricia Tidwell(Stephen),Brenda Liston(Mike),Pamala Armstrong & Debra Cook.Preceded in death by Father:Edward Cook
 
Verlon Ray "Freckles" Smith 65 of Boaz passed away Wednesday December 1,2010 at Marshall Medical Center South.Funeral services will be held Friday Dec.3,2010 at 2:00pm at Beulah Baptist Church.Interment in the adjoining cemetery.Rev.Tony Holcomb will officiate.Survivors:Wife:Willodene Smith.Daughters:Shanea Nichols(Keith) & Lisa Smith-Roush.Sisters:Margret Street,Martha Stephens & Sheila Smith.Brothers:Neal Smith(Mary),Ranny Smith(Carolyn) & Danny Smith(Ann).3 Grandchildren.Chosen Granddaughter:Samantha Cornelius.
 
 
Mrs.Bernice Virginia Jordan 93 of Albertville passed away Sunday November 28,2010 at the Albertville Nursing Home.Funeral services will be held Wednesday December 1,21010 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Beulah Cemetery in Albertville.Rev.Jeff Ponder will officiate.Visitation: Tuesday November 30,2010 from 5:00pm-8:00pm.Survivors:Son:Charles Jordan(Kay).Daughter:Marilyn Bottomlee(Dallas).12 Grandchildren.26 Great-grandchildren.12 Great-greatgrandchildren.Preceded in death by: Husband:Verbon Jordan.Daughter:Sandra Jeanene Maddox Clontz .Granddaughter:Janice Maddox.
 
Mrs.Nadine Collins 70 of Albertville passed away Wednesday November 24,2010 at her residence.Funeral services will be held Saturday November 27,2010 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Geraldine Cemetery.Visitation:Saturday November27,2010 from 11:00am until service time.
 
Mrs.Edna Faye Kenney 70 of Albertville passed away Friday Nov.19,2010 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.Funeral services will be held Monday Nov.22,2010 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at High Point Cemetery.Rev.Derrick Moore will officiate.Visitation:Sunday Nov.21,2010 from 6:00pm-8:00pm.Survivors:Husband:Allen Kenney.Son:Ronnie Taylor.4 Grandchildren.2 Great-grandchildren.Preceded in death by:Daughter:Denise Taylor.Mrs.Kenney loved working in her garden & flowers.
 
Mrs.Ilene Williams 80 of Albertville passed away Friday Nov.19,2010.Funeral services:Sunday Nov.21,2010 at 12:00 noon at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Memory Hill Cemetery.Visitation:Sat.Nov.20,2010 from 5:00pm-8:00pm at Adams Funeral Home.Revs.Odel Franks & Nellon Smith will officiate;Survivors:Son:Ralph Williams(Norma) of Southside,Al.Daughters:Brenda Hubbard(Wayne) of Albertville,Pam Carter of Arab,Al.,& Sandy Williams of Albertville.Brother:Arnie Morrow.Sister:Cuba Willmon.9 Grandchildren.6 Great-grandchildren.
 
Mrs.Annie Dewayne Winkles 75 of Steele,Al. formerly of Albertville passed away Wed.Nov.16,2010 at her residence.Graveside services will be held Sat.Nov.20,2010 at 2:00pm at Bethany Baptist Church cemetery near Horton.Visitation:Friday Nov.19,2010 from 5:00pm-8:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home.Survivors:Son:Randy Tucker.Step-son:Mike Winkles.Sister:Margaret McClendon.
 
Mr.Kim Ansley 53 of Albertville passed away Monday.Funeral services:Thursday Nov.18,2010 at 11:00am at Adams Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Marshall Memorial Gardens.Visitation:Wed.Nov.17,2010 from 6:00pm-8:00pm.Survivors:Parents:William"Bill" & Leila Templeton Ansley.Wife:Shelia Ansley.Brother:James"Jim" Ansley(Jennifer)Kim was a animal lover.He loved his dogs & horses.He was also a Big"Alabama Fan".
 
Mrs.Terry Sylvia Green 63 of Southside,Al. passed away Friday Nov.12,2010.A memorial service will be held at a later date.Survivors:Husband:David Green.Son:Ralph Argo.Daughters:Jennifer Vaughn & Melissa Moore.2 Grandchildren.Sisters:Earleen Higdon,Nancy Usry,Toni Ball,Myra Yates & Jaye Ellis.
 
Mr.James R. Shepherd 79 of the Pine Island community,north of Guntersville passed away Saturday Nov.13,2010 at his residence.Funeral services will be held Tuesday Nov.16,2010 at 2:00pm at Pine Island Baptist Church.Mr.Shepherd will lie in state at the church from 1-2pm.Interment at Preston Island cemetery with military honors.Visitation Monday Nov.15,2010 from 5:00pm - 8:00pm at Adams Funeral Home.
 
Mrs.Ella Yancy 95 of Albertville passed away Saturday November 13,2010 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.Funeral services will be held Monday November 5,2010 at 11:00am at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Memory Hill Cemetery.Revs. Dean Timbes & Brent Roe will officiate.Visitation:Sunday November 14,2010 from 5:00pm - 8:00pm.Survivors:Daughters:Betty Rollins(Johnny),Dolly Jane Baker & Doris Brooks(Jim).7 Grandchildren.8 Great-grandchildren & 1 Great-greatgrandchild.
 
Mrs.Dora Dean "Tilda" Burgess 81 of Albertville.Funeral services will be held Saturday Nov.13,2010 at 11:00am at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Memory Hill Cemetery.Rev.Dean Timbes will officiate.Visitation:Friday Nov.12,2010 from 6:00pm-8:00pm.Survivors:Son:Tom Burgess of Albertville.2 Grandchildren.She was a long time member of Mt.Calvary Baptist Church inAlbertville.
 
Mrs.Mary Elizabeth Rushing 88 of Montgomery,Al. formerly of Albertville passed away Wed.Nov.10,2010 in Montgomery.Funeral services will be held Friday Nov.12,2010  a 11:00am at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Memory Hill Cemetery.Visitation:Thurs.Nov.11,2010 from 6:00pm-8:00pm
 
Mrs.Louise Helen Garrett 91 of Trussville,Al.passed away Wednesday November 3,2010 at Trinity Medical Center in Birmingham.A memorial service will be held Friday November 5,2010 at 3:00pm at Johns Ridout's Funeral Home in Birmingham.Survivors:Sons:Wayne Garrett & Bruce Garrett.Daughter:Ann Garrett.
 
Emma Iduma Lang 90 of Albertville passed away Thursday November 4,2010 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.Funeral services will be held Sunday November 7,2010 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Fairview cemetery near Nixons Chapel.Revs.Dean Timbes & Brent Roe will officiate.Visitation:Saturday November 6,2010 from 5:30pm-8:00.Family request flowers or donations to Mount Calvary Baptist Church building fund.Survivors:Son:Tommy L.Lang(Dena).Daughter:Katie Lee(Edward).Sister:Rubye Moles.Preceded in death by:Husband:James Sidney Lang.Sons:James Arron Lang & Fred Lang.Parents:James Silas Bowen & Emma Effie Horton.
 
Donld Lee Lewis Sr.75 of Guntesville passed awy Monday  Marshall Medical Center North.Funeral services will be held Wednesday Nov.3,2010 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment a Crestview Cemetery in Guntersvile.Revs.Gary Swords & Bobby Bright will officiate.Visitation:Tuesday Nov.2,2010 from 5:00pm - 8:00pm.Survivors:Wife:Jean Lewis.Sons:Donald Lee Lewis Jr. & Scott Lewis.Daughter:Sharon Justice(Keith).Brother:Hoyt Lewis.6 Grandchildren.3 Great-grandchildren.
 
Mr.Antonio Perez 29 of Kilpatrick passed away Sunday October 17,2010 in North Carolina.Funeral services will be held on Friday October 22,2010 at 12:00 noon at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Mexico.Survivors:Wife & Son.
 
October 26,2010
Nadine Constance Van Devender 99 of Albertville passed away Tuesday October 26,2010 at Marshall Medical Center South.Funeral services will be held Saturday Octobe 30,2010 at 2:00pm Graveside at Pinecrest Cemetery in Mobile,Al.Survivors:Son:Charles Van Devender Jr.Daughter:Maryetta Terrell.
 
Thomas Martin Lemaster 67 of Boaz passed away Tues.Oct.26,2010 at Marshall Medical Center South.Funeral services will beheld Friday October 29,2010 at 3:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment in Memory Hill cemetery.Bro.Jeff Stanford will officiate.Survivors:Wife:Jennie Lemaster.Daughter:Julie Chacon.Sons:Glenn Rainwater,Michael Rainwater,Don Lemaster & Phillip Lemaster.
 
Bobby Clyde Boen 72 of Albertville passed away Tuesday Tuesday October 26,2010 at his residence.Funeral services will be held Friday October 29,2010 at 1:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Marshall Memorial Gardens.Rev.Willis Kelly & Rev.Joey Cannady will officiate.Survivors:Wife:Pat Boen.Daughters:Cindy Bush & Melanie Nelson.Sons:Alan Boen  Rodney Cornelius.8 Grandchildren & 7 Great-grandchildren.Ssters:Martha Joiner & Hazel Kilgore.Mother-in-law:Vela Jordan.
 
Mary Julia Gore 90 of Albertville passed away Tues.Oct.26,2010 at Marshall Medical Center North.Funeral services will beheld Thursday Oct.28,2010 at 11:00am from Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.Interment at Memory Hill Cemetery.Rev.Mike Johnson will officiate.Survivors:Sons:Dan Gore & Ben Gore.7 Grandchildren.13 Great-grandchildren & 1 Great-greatgrandchild.
 
Mrs. Margret Rebecca Todd, 89, of Albertville passed away Monday October 18, 2010 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.  Funeral services will be held Wednesday, October 20, 2010 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.  Interment in Marshall Memorial Gardens.  Rev. Dean Timbes, Rev. Brent Roe & Charles Fields will officiate. Visitation: Tuesday Oct.19, 2010 from 6:00pm - 8:00pm. Survivors: Daughter: Brenda (John) Young. 3 Grandchildren & 7 Great-grandchildren.  She was preceded in death by Husband Henry Todd & Her Mother Ada Presley.  She was a long time member of Mount Calvary Baptist Church in Albertville.

*****************************************************

Past Service Announcements
 
 
George Edward Lang, 64, of Albertville passed away Wed.Oct.13, 2010 at Trinity Medical Center in Birmingham.  Mr.Lang was a retired school teacher at J.B.Pennington High School in Blountsville.  Funeral services will held Saturday Oct.16, 2010 10:00am from Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.  Interment in Brasher's Chapel cemetery in Albertville.  Rev. Herb Robinson will officiate.  Survivors:  Wife:Eva Maxine Lang. Sons: David Wilson (Teresa) & Cameron Wilson (Vickie).  Brother: Alan Lang (Kathy).  2  Grandchildren 4 Great grandchildren.

*********************************
 
Regina Fay Young Tate, 41, of Huntsville, formerly of Albertville passed away Wed.Oct.13, 2010 at Crestwood Medical Center.  Funeral services will beheld Friday, Oct.15, 2010 at 2:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.  Interment in Lathamville Cemetery at Kilpatrick.  Revs. Josh Young & Ricky Bell will officiate. Visitation: Thursday 5:00pm-9:00pm at Adams Brown Service Funeral Home.  Survivors: Husband Timothy Tate. Son: Jeffery Wayne Cain.  Mother: Janice Stanford (Jessie). Grandmother: Betty Young. Brother: Paul Young. Sisters: Kim Thrift, Michelle Pannell, Tiffany Hunt, Tonya McClendon, Paula Thacker & Brittany Mote Stephens. Regina was a member of Trinity United Methodist Church in Huntsville.

*********************************
 
Mrs. Ima Dell Drain, 92, of Albertville passed away Tuesday Oct.12, 2010 at Marshall Medical Center South. Funeral services will be held Thursday Oct.14, 2010 at 2:00pm at Asbury United Methodist Church.  Interment in the adjoining cemetery.  Visitation: Thursday Oct.14, 2010 from 12:00 noon until service time at the church. Survivors: Son, Jim Drain (Brenda). Brother: Dewayne Bearden (Margaret). Sister: Irene Sams.  grandchildren. 3 greatgrandchildren.  Family request donations to Asbury United Methodist Church.

*********************************
 
Ocie Allen Winkles, 9, of Albertville passed away Saturday Oct.2, 2010.Funeral services will be held Monday October 4, 2010 at 2:00pm from Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.  Interment in Memory Hill cemetery. Revs. Bobby Bright & Glen Pankey will officiate. Survivors: Wife: Geneva Winkles. Daughter:  Diane Eakin (Terry). Son: Larry Winkles (Angela) .Brother:  W.W.Winkles. Sister:  Mauntez Brown. 2 Grandchildren.

*********************************
 
Charles L. Yancey, 80, of Albertville passed away Saturday Oct.2, 2010.  Funeral services will be held Monday Oct. 4, 2010 at 4:00pm from Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel. Interment in Memory Hill cemetery.Revs. Earl Mitchell & Herbert Smith will officiate. Survivors:Wife:Clara Yancey.Daughter:Kathy Rogers (Tim). Son: Charles Jenkins (Connie). Brother: Harmon Yancey.Sisters: Frances Cortner (Bill) & Joyce Bruce (Kelton. 5 Grandchildren.

*********************************

Mrs.  Fleda Dobbs, age 99, of Albertville, passed away Wednesday September 22, 2010 at her residence.  Funeral services will be held Friday September 24, 2010 at 2:00pm from Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.  Interment in Memory Hill cemetery.  Visitation: Thursday Sept.23, 2010 from 6:00pm-9:00pm.  Rev. Leroy Windsor will officiate. Survivors: Daughters: Virginia Clack (Glendon), Barbara Batie (Jimmy), Wanda Bayless (Leon) & Letha Dobbs. Sons: Homer Lee Dobbs Jr. (Alice), Paul Dobbs (Betty) & Danny Dobbs (Kathy).  26 Grandchildren.  51 Great-grandchildren.  84 Great-great grandchildren.1 Great-great-great grandchild.

*********************************
 
 
Mrs. Lillie Ruth Johnson, age 83, of New Boston, MI  formerly of Albertville passed away September 15, 2010 in Medford, OR.  Funeral services will be held on Thursday, September 23, 2010 at 2:00pm from Rocky Branch Holiness Church.  Interment in Pleasant Grove cemetery.

*********************************
 
 
Clarence Edward Pettis, age 76, of Albertville, passed away Tuesday, September 21, 2010 at Shepherd's Cove Hospice.  Funeral services Friday, September 24, 2010 at 11:00am from Adams Brown Service Funeral Home Chapel.  Interment at Marshall Memorial Gardens.

********************************

 
Mrs.Ruth  Pauline(Granny) Dorsett, age 82, of Albertville, passed away Tuesday, September 21, 2010 at Shepherds Cove Hospice.  Funeral services Thursday, September 23, 2010 at 11:00am at Pleasant Hill Baptist Church.  Interment at Marshall Memorial Gardens.

*********************************
 
Claude William Roebuck Jr., 61, of Ashville, Al. formerly of Horton, AL passed away Sunday at his residence.  Funeral services will be held Friday, September 24, 2010 at 2:00 pm at Bethany Baptist Church in Horton.  Interment in Douglas cemetery.  Rev. Morris Stephens will officiate.  Visitation:  Friday, September 24, 2010 from 11:00 am-service time at the church.  Survivors: Son: John Roebuck.  Grandchild :Kassie Roebuck.  Mother :Mary Williams.  Sisters: Mary Goodwin & Clara Patterson(Perry).  Brothers: V. J. Monella(Penny) & Tim Monella(Melody).

***************************
 
Mrs. Patsy Ann Rudd, 62, of Union Grove passed away Wednesday at Shepherds Cove Hospice  .Funeral services will be held at a later date in Jackson, Michigan.  She is survived by Husband: James Rudd of Union Grove.  Daughters: Michele Keena & Sherrie Douglas of Michigan.

***************************
 
Mr. Charles Neal Windsor, 64, of Albertville passed away Wednesday Sept.8, 2010 at his residence.  Funeral services will be conducted Friday Sept.10, 2010 at 2:00 pm graveside at High Point Baptist Church cemetery.  Bro. Hal Mahan will officiate.  Survivors:  Wife:Kathy Windsor.  Son:  Stephen Windsor  .Daughter:  Deeanna Windsor.  Grandson:  Cody Windsor.
 
 


This content is the responsibility of the respective advertiser.
 



 



© Copyright 2009-2010 Arab Today LLC ~ All Rights Reserved.